Friends of the BHP 2017

Director $50,000 - $99,999

University of South Dakota College of Fine Arts

South Dakota Arts Council through the South Dakota Department of Tourism and the National Endowment for the Arts

Technical Director $10,000 – $49,999

Dale & Barbara Clement, Rapid City for endowment funds through the USD Foundation

 

 

Designer $5,000 - $9,999

Todd & Julie Brink, Rapid City, SD

John F. & Ruth D. Cannon Fund through the SD Community Foundation

Dr. Charles Gwinn & family, Rapid City, SD

Eric & Priscilla Hagen, Minneapolis, MN

Dr. Don & Rebecca Massa & Family

Oswald Family Foundation / Julie Oswald

Debbie & Larry Pillard, Custer, SD

Sheldon F. Reese Foundation, Sioux Falls, SD

 

 

Choreographer $2,500 - $4,999

Dream Design International - Hani Shafai, Rapid City, SD

Fennell Design, Inc., Custer, SD

Meg & Lloyd Garrison, The Woodlands, TX

Betsy & Jason Groves, Rapid City, SD

HomeSlice Media Group, Rapid City/Sturgis, SD

KOTA-Territory News, Rapid City, SD

Mark & Meredith, Ethan & Collier Meersman, Pine Ridge, SD

Lorraine Scott & Lee A. Groen, Northbrook, IL

South Dakota Public Broadcasting,Vermillion, SD

 

 

 

Stage Manager $1,000 - $2499

Alpine Inn, Hill City, SD

Anne & John Barlow, Rapid City, SD

Reuben & Marlowe Bareis Family Fund, Rapid City, SD

Jim & Pam Borglum, Hermosa, SD

Janet Brown, Seattle, WA

JoVayne & Pete Cappa, Rapid City, SD

First Interstate Custer Area Fund, Custer, SD

First Interstate BancSystem Foundation, Billings MT

Bill Fraas, in memory of AJ, Hot Springs, SD

Steve & Natalie Frost, Rapid City, SD

Lia & Dick Green, Rapid City, SD

David & Carla Hillard, Rapid City, SD

Holy Terror Coffee, Subway & Dairy Queen, Keystone, SD

Ardis & James Johnson, Brookings, SD

Jeff Kingsbury, Olympia, WA

Sue Knudtson & Phil Lampert, Custer, SD

Deb Kuehn, Rapid City, SD

James & Joan Likness, Pierre, SD

Beth & Gary Merkel, Hot Springs, SD

Ann Moore Mulally, Santa Monica, CA

Rev. Elizabeth Bryan & William Rhode, Rapid City, SD

Warren Meyer & Eileen Rossow, Rapid City, SD

Chuck & Sybil Rounds, Rapid City, SD

Dr. Ed & Peg Seljeskog, Rapid City, SD

John Ryan, St. Louis, MO

Alison & Troy Schmidt, Wooster, OH

Robert & Sharon Strickland, Newcastle, WY

Marlene & Richard Tobias, Rapid City, SD

West River Foundation, Sturgis, SD

 

 

Leading Role $500 - $999

Lynda & Sen. Stanford M. Adelstein, Rapid City, SD

Bruce & Jackie Allen, Rapid City, SD

Kay Foust, Rapid City, SD

Stephen Landon Fund at the BH Area Community Foundation

Gerald & Karen Baldwin, Custer, SD

David & Lisa Brown, Custer, SD

Mary & Dr. Ray Burnett, Rapid City, SD

Jan & LaVaughn Busse, Highmore, SD

Christy Chamberlin & Bob Reich, Box Elder, SD

Gloria & Linden Evans, Rapid City, SD

Jim & Judy Frost, Rapid City, SD

Sheryl & Thom Hill, Glendora, CA

Eric Johnson, in memory of his parents, New York, NY

John Johnson, Key West, FL

Ivan Johannsen & Joyce Naugle, Custer, SD

Karen & Monni Karim, Custer, SD

Kieffer Sanitation

James & Janice Knutson, Rapid City, SD

Stephen Kovarik & Virginia Frei, Rapid City, SD

Darlene Kringen, Rapid City, SD

Deanna Lien, Rapid City, SD

Dean Mogle, Cincinnati, OH

Bob & Susan Morris, Belle Fourche, SD

Charles & Norma Najacht, Custer, SD

Colleen & Drake Olson, Gurnee, IL

David & Kellie Pummel, Belle Fourche, SD

Jennifer & Mark Radulovich, Custer, SD

Janet Rathbun,

In memory of Grove Rathbun, Rapid City, SD

Mary Schnell, Rapid City, SD

Dr. Larry Schou, Vermillion, SD

Janet Serino, Custer, SD

Dick & Mary Sewright, Hot Springs, SD

Mary Louise & William R. Smith, Nashville, TN

Jo Anna Warder & Robert Warder, Hills City, SD

Dr. Roger & Diane Wilson, Rapid City, SD

Supporting Role $100 - $499

Bob & Judy Allen, Rapid City, SD

Judy Aldrich, Tempe, AZ

Brad & Linda Anderson, Rapid City, SD

Dan & Leslie Ashmore, Rapid City, SD

Joy & William Atyeo, Sturgis, SD

Dr. Nancy & Steve Babbitt, Rapid City, SD

Betty Anne Backus, Rapid City, SD

Jeff & Cynthia Bailie, Rapid City, SD

Reuben Bareis, Rapid City, SD

In memory of Fred Cozad

Ken & Mary Bauman, Rapid City, SD

Bay Leaf Café, Spearfish, SD

Rich & Barb Baumann, Rapid City, SD

B & H Heating, Rapid City, SD

Black Hills Federal Credit Union

Black Hills Playhouse Alumni Association

Mark & Tracy Benson, Rapid City, SD

Marc & Sheila Boddicker, Rapid City, SD

Ron Bradeen & Lindi Lauren, Custer, SD

John Brockelsby, Rapid City, SD

Don & Cherie Brown, Rapid City, SD

Kent & Peggy Brugger, Rapid City, SD

Bob & Shawna Burnett, Spearfish, SD

Bursch Travel, Rapid City, SD

Ruth Brennan, Rapid City, SD

Blair Bybee, China

Jane Case, Custer, SD

Anthony & Brenda Cleberg, Rapid City, SD

Coats Rose Law Firm

 In memory of Byron Lee

Gail & Jon Crane, Hill City, SD

Joyce Crooks, Rapid City, SD

Bob & Char Crosswait, Spearfish, SD

Harry & Barbara Christianson, Rapid City, SD

Dacotah Bank

Dru & Paulette Davidson, Rapid City, SD

Jacqueline DeGraff, Bismarck, ND

John Devlin, Bolton, VT

Sandy, Ross, Amanda Dickensen, Vermillion, SD

James Doolittle & Karen Wagner, Belle Fourche, SD

John & Lisa Dorsey, Rapid City, SD

James & Jane Doyle, Rapid City, SD

Tamea Dula, Houston, TX

 In memory of Byron Lee

Laurel & Samuel Durr, Rapid City, SD

John & Sherry Dwyer, Rapid City, SD

Dorothea Edgington, Custer, SD

David & Deanna Emery, Rapid City, SD

Sally Doney Erdil & Altan Erdil, Houston, TX

In honor & memory of Byron Lee

Doug & Justin Estes, Rapid City, SD

Joy Falkenburg & Matt Brown, Custer, SD

Deanne Farrar, Rapid City, SD

Harvey & Liz Fayer, Spearfish, SD

Billy & Nancy Fields, Sturgis, SD

Donna & Richard W. Fischer, Deadwood, SD

Kay Foust, Rapid City, SD

Charles Fritzel, Washington, DC

Jo & Dr. Stuart Fromm, Rapid City, SD

Barry Furze, Sturgis, SD

Kelly & Michael Gannon, Ashland, VA

Roland & Cynthia Gentner, Rapid City, SD

Elizabeth Gettings & David Lynch, Houston, TX

In memory of Byron Lee

Dale Gibson, Huron, SD

Beth & Dane Goetz, Spearfish, SD

Thomas Golden, Rapid City, SD

Marnie & Michael Gould, Rapid City, SD

Mary & Richard Grady, Spearfish, SD

Karen Guy-Latuchie & Richard Latuchie, Rapid City, SD

Adam & Lauren Haggerty, Rapid City, SD

Christine Hamilton, Kimball, SD

Judy Harrington, Sioux Falls, SD

Bruce & Nancy Halverson, Greenville, SD

Nancy Hamren, Sugarland, TX

 In memory of Byron Lee

Chris Haug, Cape Girardeau, MO

Jerry & Sheryl Hawkins, Pierre, SD

Kimberly & Robert Hayes, Sioux Falls, SD

MaDonna Hendrick, Houston, TX

 In memory of Byron Lee

Ann & Steve Hengen, Rapid City, SD

Terry & Tom Hermann, Sturgis, SD

Craig & Judy Hodson, Ventura, CA

RoseAnn Hofland, Sioux Falls, SD

Diane & Rob Houdek, Spearfish, SD

Scott Hourigan, Spearfish, SD

Leslie Hurdy, Petaluma, CA

Pamela & Phil Iasevoli, Ames, IA

BeLynn & Kent Johner, Spearfish, SD

Eric Johnson, New York, NY

Larry & Mary Jo Johnson, Pierre, SD

Stephen & Patricia Jonas, Rapid City, SD

Tom & Terri Jones, Las Vegas, NV

 in memory of Byron Lee

Tom Graham & Linda Mickelson Graham, Sioux Falls, SD

Marcia & Rich Kahler, Rapid City, SD

Nate Kern, Custer, SD

Kieffer Sanitation, Rapid City, SD

William Kingdon, Gallup, NM

Matthew Kinney, Spearfish, SD

Elizabeth Kleffner, Custer, SD

In memory of Byron Lee

Wayne Klein, Spearfish, SD

Bob & Elaine Kloss, Custer, SD

Cathy Jo Koch, Rapid City, SD

Patrick Kozak, Rapid City, SD

Jennie May & Menno Kraai, Cave Junction, OR

Kathleen & Wayne Krause, Rapid City, SD

Yvonne Kuehn, Rapid City, SD

Diane & Ted Kylander, Billings, MT

In memory of Byron Lee

Mitchell & Maureen LaFleur, Rapid City, SD

Wade & Wendy Lampert, Rapid City, SD

Bruce & Kathleen Larsen, Custer, SD

Walt & Barb Linderman, Rapid City, SD

Joseph & Peggy Little, Cayucos, CA

Jeff Londa, Houston, TX

 in memory of Byron Lee

Stacy Lord, Houston, TX

 in memory of Byron Lee

Jack & Lori Lynass, Rapid City, SD

Brenda & Randy Marks, Sioux Falls, SD

Julie Martin, Rapid City, SD

Karen & Scott McGregor, Rapid City, SD

Angela & Ross McKie, Rapid City, SD

Kristol & Mark McKie, Rapid City, SD

Susan & Michael Messenger, Rapid City, SD

Clint and Debra Meyer, Spearfish, SD

Gayla & Rich Meyer, Rapid City, SD

Jim and Kristie Meyer, Spearfish, SD

Judy & Tom Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD

Bob & Lois Ann Moore, Rapid City, SD

Betty & Donald Nettleton, Sturgis, SD

Susan Nickle, Deadwood, SD

Judith Oldham, Rapid City, SD

Valerie Parker, Rapid City, SD

Don & Jane Patnoe, Rapid City, SD

Scott and Susan Peterson, Belle Fourche, SD

John Phelan, Hot Springs, SD

Charles & Sharon Piper, Hill City, SD

Herschel & Kay Plowman, Surprise, AZ

Gloria & Richard Pluimer, Spearfish, SD

Margaret Prahl, Custer, SD

John & Polly Preston, Hermosa, SD

John Esposti & Cynthia Pullen-Esposti

Terry Quinn, Rapid City, SD

Loreli Reuter, Rapid City, SD

Chuck & Kathleen Riter, Rapid City, SD

Jo Roebuck-Pearson, Rapid City, SD

Steven & Tracy Rohlf, Sioux Falls, SD

Bill Russell, New York, NY

Chris Ryman, Houston, TX

 in memory and honor of Byron Lee

Veronica Schmidt, Custer, SD

Donald & Sherry Schnoor, Custer, SD

Jack Schubert, Houston, TX

In memory of Byron Lee

Jim Scull, Rapid City, SD

RCS Construction Bob Scull, Rapid City, SD

Dan Senftner, Rapid City, SD

Jim Seward, Rapid City, SD

Jim & Sally Seward, Spearfish, SD

Victor Shonk, Vermillion, SD

Jill & Robert Siedschlaw, Sturgis, SD

Beverly & Jim Smith, Pierre, SD

Diane & John Smith, Houston, TX

in memory of Byron Lee

Dana & Ron Sneesby, Spearfish, SD

Janice & Bobby Sperry, Custer, SD

Steven Stephenson, Rapid City, SD

Gretchen & Perry Strombeck, Rapid City, SD

Pat & Willis Sutliff, Rapid City, SD

Bonnie & Skip Swenson, Homestead, FL

In memory of Byron Lee

Anna Marie & Graham Thatcher, Rapid City, SD

In memory of Byron Lee & Hap Haberman

Heather & Mike Tripp, Spearfish, SD

Jackie & John Twiss, Custer, SD

Ethelyn & Victor Uttke, Spearfish, SD

J.B. & D.M. Webster, Rapid City, SD  

Ryan & Whitney Wordeman, Spearfish, SD

Dr. Roger & Diane Wilson, Rapid City, SD

Oonaugh Wood, Pringle, SD

Dan & Deb Workman, Sioux Falls, SD

Understudy $1 - $99

Ashley Alsup, Summerset, SD

Carol & Leonard Anderson, Hayward, WI

Jill & Charles Arbeiter, Rapid City, SD

Laura Armstrong, Rapid City, SD

Kit Asfeldt, Sioux Falls, SD

Claire Avery, Minneapolis, MN

Joseph & Tami Baron, Sundance, WY

Tammy Barrows, Rapid City, SD

Diana & Michael Baschnagel, Rapid City, SD

Shirley Becker, Pierre, SD

Amanda Bedker

John Bedingfield, Rapid City, SD

George Bell, West Bloomfield, MI

Laura Bird, Ypsilanti, MI

Peggy Bodnar, Yardville, NJ

Hanna, Marion, Nicholas & Richard Breen, Danville, VA

Jerald & Dianne Brei, Hill City, SD

Dr. John & Dr. Kirsten Butz, Rapid City, SD

Meghan Cameron, Vermillion, SD

Clyde & Debra Cargill, Lake Ridge, VA

Amber Cook, Cape Girardeau, MO

James Bowman & Gloria Hunt, Rapid City, SD

Douglas & Janis Bright, Rapid City, SD

Carol Canavan, North Canton, OH

Mary Carter, Pierre, SD

William Catalano, Spring TX

 In memory of Bryon Lee

Harry Clarkson, Rapid City, SD

C.C. & Dawn Clawson, St. Paul, MN

Patricia Coffield, Hot Springs, SD

Dan & Diane Coon, Rapid City, SD

Mark Crosswait, Rapid City, SD

Garry & Johanna Denker, Rapid City, SD

Jacqueline DeGraff, Bismarck, ND

Max & Suzanne DeVolder, St. Louis, MO

Marcia & Scott Diagostine, Hill City, SD

Patricia Downey, Vermillion, SD

George Drew, Rapid City, SD

Elaine & Jim Emery, Custer, SD

Lana Fischer, Spearfish, SD

Michael Freese, Rapid City, SD

Morgan Gaus, Green Oaks, IL

Kristal Georgopoulos, Jackson, MI

Mrs. William Groves, Rapid City, SD

Armond Hansen, Custer, SD

Robert Harlan, Spearfish, SD

Laura Haynes, Orlando, FL

Eirik Heikes, Rapid City, SD

Barbara Highstreet, Lincoln, NE

Joseph & Sheila Hillberry, Rapid City, SD

Vonnie Houchin, Rapid City, SD

Betty & Ray Hrachovec, Black Hawk, SD

Gloria Hunt, Rapid City, SD

Heather Hyde, Santa Clara, CA

Janeen Iversen, Lead, SD

Larry Jacobs, Rapid City, SD

Rainie Jiang, East Lansing, MI

Kay LaFrance, Rapid City, SD

Carol & Russell Lovegren, Monticello, MN

Pamela Karp, Chandler, AZ

Matthew Kauzlarich

Ken & Diane Ketel, Rapid City, SD

Carter Kerk, Rapid City, SD

Nancy Kirkpatrick, Pierre, SD

Kirsten Korte, Alhambra, CA

Holly Knox Perli, Rapid City, SD

Jon & Patricia Knutson, Schuyler, NE

Cindy & John Laughlin, Rapid City, SD

Taylor Leach, Sioux Falls, SD

Gary Lebsack, Newcastle, WY

Bernita Loucks, Rapid City, SD

Darla Drew & Don Lerdal, Rapid City, SD

John & Julie Mairose, Rapid City, SD

Kyle Marks, Sioux Falls, SD

Deborah Massie, Gehring, NE

Mary Hale McLeon, Houston, TX

In memory of Byron Lee

Nancy McCahren, Sioux Falls, SD

C.R. Meiners, Rapid City, SD

Alex Meyer, Sioux Falls, SD

William Myers, Bella Vista, AR

Lisa Nelson, Newell, SD

Network for Good, Bethesda, MD

Valerie Parker, Rapid City, SD

John Pfister, Belleair, FL

James Powers, Montevallo, AL

Janice & Robert Pratt, Sierra Vista, AZ

In memory of Byron Lee

Lukas Ptacek, Piedmont, SD

Sarah Randall,White Hall, IL

Fae Reece, Hockley, TX

  In memory of Byron Lee

Kelly Remily, Rapid City, SD

Jamie Richardson, Sioux Falls, SD

Patricia & Stephen Russell, Columbus, MI

Markie Scholz, Spearfish, SD

Chuck & Bonny Schroyer, Pierre, SD

David Schwarz, Spearfish, SD

David Shetler, Rapid City, SD

Victor Shonk, Vermillion, SD

S.L. Sloan, Hot Springs, SD

Nancy Stephenson, Rapid City, SD

Gladys & Wes Storm, Rapid City, SD

Onita Stout, Rapid City, SD

Peter Strong & Mary Bordeaux, Rapid City, SD

Bernard Strouth, Rapid City, SD

Mike & Vicki Sweet, Rapid City, SD

Betty & Larry Swick, Batesland, SD

Geof & Jacalyn Slingsby, Rapid City, SD

Dana Mann-Tavegia, Osage, WY

Loretta Tonak, Sheridan, WY

Johnathon Utter, Piedmont, SD

Austin Vetter

Sergey Vitlin, Bowling Green, OH

Adrian Vopnford, Rapid City SD

Sandra Wade, Rapid City, SD

Kira Wages, Buffalo WY

Xurui Wang, China

Bill & Roberta Walker, Newcastle, WY

Larry & Junetta Wells, Weatherford, TX

Sonja Whitaker, Seattle, WA

Larry & Rita Wittmeier, Vermillion, SD

Preston Workman, Sioux Falls, SD

Satchel Workman, Sioux Falls, SD

Teri Zebic, Downer’s Grove, IL

Gay Zimmerman, in memory of Byron Lee

STAY CONNECTED

SIGN UP TO RECEIVE ANNOUNCEMENTS & UPDATES

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

The Black Hills Playhouse, Inc. is a non-profit 501(c)3 organization whose mission is to deliver exceptional theatre programs that engage diverse people and strengthen South Dakota communities.

Theatre Address:

24834 S. Playhouse Road,

Custer, SD 57730

Box Office Hours:

Tuesday - Friday

10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Box Office: 605.255.4141

Business Line Hours:

Monday- Friday

10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Production Photos: Russell Jensen of Sage Studios

BHP Campus Photos: Colleen Marsh Olson

Web-banner by: Badlands Media

Ticketing System provided by Arts People

Our Partners

© 2019 Black Hills Playhouse, Inc.

All Rights Reserved. All pricing and programming is subject to change. Privacy Policy